Contacts

St Bede’s College
Locations MENTONE CAMPUS
2 Mentone Parade
Mentone VIC 3194BENTLEIGH EAST CAMPUS
156 Bignell Road
Bentleigh East VIC 3165
General Email stbedes@stbedes.catholic.edu.au
Mentone
Campus
(03) 9582 5999
Bentleigh East Campus (03) 9582 5999
Website https://www.stbedes.catholic.edu.au 
Medical Details Parents are responsible for ensuring their child’s medical details are up to date via Operoo
Changing Contact Details It’s essential we have your latest contact details up to date on our records.
Please ensure you complete any changes to your email address, mobile or mailing address to the following:
Operoo
stbedesadmin@stbedes.catholic.edu.au 
Student Absentees
Parents must notify the College before 9am via PAM, email or phone if your child is unable to attend.
Mentone Campus
Email  absenteestudent.mentone@stbedes.catholic.edu.au
Phone 9582 5983Bentleigh East Campus
Email absenteestudent.bentleigh@stbedes.catholic.edu.au 
Phone 9575 8188
Leadership Team
Principal Deborah Frizza
Business Manager Dominic Langdon
Deputy Principal – Students Mark Jones
Deputy Principal – Strategic Development Rachael Cracknell
Deputy Principal – Faith and Mission Ria Greene
Deputy Principal – ICT and Infrastructure David Cracknell
Deputy Principal – Learning and Teaching Brenden Mair
Director of College Operations Stephen Pooley
Campus Director – Bentleigh East Trent Collins
Middle & Senior Years Coordinators
Middle Years Coordinator (Years 7 to 9) John McAlroy
Senior Years Coordinator (Years 10 to 12) Chris Mills

 

Year Level  Coordinators (Bentleigh East)
Year 7 Coordinator Billy Natsioulis
Year 8 Coordinator Rachel Urqhuart
Year 9 Coordinator Paul Riley
Year Level Coordinators (Mentone)
Year 7 Coordinator Carl De Souza
Year 8 Coordinator James Honan
Year 9 Coordinator Carmel Moloney
Student Wellbeing
Middle Years Coordinator (Years 7 to 9) John McAlroy
Senior Years Coordinator (Years 10 to 12) Chris Mills
House Coordinators   
Benilde House Melisa Lyons
La Salle House Michael Bohan
McCristal House Owen Lalor
Solomon House Mark Micallef
Professional Services 
Vocational Majors Coordinator Justin Shepherd
Careers

  1. Careers and Pathways Coordinator
  2. Careers Counsellor
  3. VET Coordinator
 

  1. Kaylene Menara
  2. Jen Willian
  3. Sherine Burl
College Leaders’ Coordinator
(for Student College and House Leaders)
Andrew Beaumont
Counselling Services: Coordinator & Psychologist Scott Cadby
Counselling Services: Counsellor & Psychologist Tyler Bierman
Counselling Services: Counsellor & Psychologist Chloe Rapson
Counselling Services: Bentleigh East Robyn Bierman
Pooja Gupta
Learning Diversity 
Head of Learning Diversity
Year 7 (Mentone)
Year 8 & 9 (Mentone)
Year 10
Years 11 and 12


Bentleigh East Campus 
BEAM Gifted and Talented
Anthea Scully
Cathie Lynch
Kim Bucknell
Anthea Scully
Catherine Hurst Simone Garraway

Brenda McCullagh 

Learning Area Leaders (Mentone)
Art – Visual Arts & Media Paul Morrison (Mentone)
Kate Brierty  (Bentleigh East)
English Kalli Dimitrokalis | Dolores Doran
Drama / Theatre Studies Bridget Day
Digital Technologies James Meade
Health & Physical Education Emily Morris
Humanities: Geography & History Meaghan Ryan 
Kirk Thomson
Humanities: Commerce Sarah Burley 
LOTE (Languages) Meghan McLean
Joseph Perna
Materials Technology Chris Danckert
Mathematics: Years 10 to 12 Mark Winberg
Mathematics: Years 7 to 9 Andrew Davis (Mentone)
Patrick Rejman (Bentleigh East)
Music Laura McCormick
Music (Musical Director & Music Admin) Walter Saluni
Outdoor Education (Camps) Darren Strom
Religious Education: Years 7 to 9 Nicola Connolly
Religious Education: Years 10 to 12 Helen Kelly
Science James Meade
Sport Guy Martyn  (Mentone)
Steve Laska (Bentleigh East)
Learning Area Leaders – Other
College Productions Jamie Parton
Learning Data Leader Renato Thirard
Learning Systems Leader Natalie Bates
Staff Development Coordinator Viv Ditcham
Resource Centre (Library) Beverly Ross
Office, Administration & Support Staff
Reception (Mentone) Helen Keogh
Reception (Bentleigh East) Natalie Cardamone and Karen Soderlund
Canteen Manager Lindy Syrett
Enrolment Registrar Debra Campion
Employment Applications Suzanne Ashley
Finance Manager Bryan Lobo
Finance Officer Sharon Lawrence
Finance: Accounts Payable and Receivable Kelly Allan
First Aid Officer Michelle Butler
Maintenance & Property Department Brian Lambert
Marketing & Communications Manager Bianca Caretti
VASS Administrator Juni Bence
Community Relations – St Bede’s Old Collegians & Parents and Friends Lucy Noonan

 

logo VIEW THE PROSPECTUS CLICK HERE
logo BOOK A COLLEGE TOUR CLICK HERE
logo CONTACT US TODAY CLICK HERE