Contacts

St Bede’s College
Locations MENTONE CAMPUS:
2 Mentone Parade,
(Enter via Dixon Street through Gate 1)
Mentone VIC 3194

BENTLEIGH EAST CAMPUS:
156 Bignell Road,
Bentleigh East VIC 3165

General Email stbedes@stbedes.catholic.edu.au
Mentone
Campus
(03) 9582 5999
Bentleigh East Campus (03) 9575 8100
Website https://www.stbedes.catholic.edu.au 
Medical Details Parents are responsible for updating their son’s medical details through Operoo (CareMonkey).
Changing Contact Details

Please complete all changes to contact details via OPEROO

NOTE:  After you have completed this form, please email it back to:

finance@stbedes.catholic.edu.au

Student Services

Student Absentees

Note: By 9:00 am, parents must leave a message either by phone or via PAM

This direct line phone number is open 24/7 for messages.

Mentone: 9582 5983

Bentleigh East: 9575 8188

Leadership team
Principal John Finn
Deputy Principal –  Students Mark Jones
Deputy Principal – Staff Rachael Cracknell
Deputy Principal –  Identity, Community & Action Ria Greene
Deputy Principal –  ICT and Infrastructure David Cracknell
Deputy Principal –  Learning and Teaching Brenden Mair
Campus Director – Bentleigh East Stephen Pooley
Middle & Senior Years Coordinators (Mentone)
The Middle Years Coordinator (Years 7-9) John McAlroy
The Senior Years Coordinator (Years 10-12) Gabriella Warfe
Year Level  Coordinators (Bentleigh East)

Year 7 Coordinator

Year 8 Coordinator

Billy Natsioulas

Dee O’Neill

Year 9 Coordinator Paul Riley
Year 10 Coordinator Mark Micallef
Year Level Coordinators (Mentone)
Year 7 Coordinator James Honan
Year 8 Coordinator Carmel Moloney

Year 9 Coordinator

Student Wellbeing

Year 7 – 9 Student Welfare Coordinator (Mentone)

Year 10 – 12 Student Welfare Coordinator (Mentone)

Student Wellbeing (Bentleigh East)

Geoff Harrison

John McAlroy

Gabby Warfe

Justin Shepherd

House Coordinators – SENIOR SCHOOL  Years 10-12 (Tutor Groups) (Mentone Campus)
Benilde House Melisa Lyons
La Salle House Brett Reidy
McCristal House Owen Lalor
Solomon House Michael Kelliher
Professional Services 
Applied Learning Coordinator (VCAL & VET) Terry Hermon and Gerard Jackson
Careers:

  1. Careers and Pathways Coordinator
  2. Careers
  3. Work Experience and SWL Placements
 

  1. Angie Greaves
  2. Kaylene Menara
  3. Sherine Burl
College Leaders’ Coordinator
(for Student College and House Leaders)
Andrew Beaumont
Counselling Services: Coordinator Jenny White
Counselling Services: Counsellor & Psychologist Scott Cadby
Counselling Services: Counsellor & Psychologist Tyler Bierman
Student Counsellor (Bentleigh East) George Vlamakis

Learning Diversity (Mentone)

Learning Diversity (Bentleigh East)

Catherine Hurst

Mary Rainsford

Learning Area Leaders – (Mentone )
Art – Visual Arts Paul Morrison
English Kalli Dimitrokalis (Senior) | Robyn Kensley (Junior)
Drama / Theatre Studies Jamie Parton
Health & Physical Education Craig Radley
Humanities: Geography / History / Politics Laura McCormick
Humanities: Business Studies Carl De Souza
LOTE (Languages) Astrid Dux
Materials Technology Chris Danckert
Mathematics: Years 10 – 12 Mark Winberg
Mathematics: Years 7 – 9 and Staff Development Coordinator Viv Ditcham
Music (Musical Director & Music Admin) Robyn Hambly/Walter Saluni
Outdoor Education (Camps) Darren Strom
Religious Education: Years 7-9 Nicola Connolly
Religious Education: Years 10 – 12 Ray Elwood
Science James Meade
Sport (Director of Sport) Sam Radford
Learning Area Leaders – OTHER
College Productions Jamie Parton
Learning Data Leader (Mentone and Bentleigh East) Renato Thirard
Resource Centre (Library – Mentone) Michael Moses
Resource Centre (Library – Bentleigh East) Jane Viner
Office, Administration & Support Staff
Reception (Mentone) Helen Keogh
Reception (Bentleigh East) Natalie Cardamone and Karen Soderlund
Canteen Manager / Volunteers Roster Lindy Syrett
Canteen Manager (Bentleigh East)
Enrolment Registrar Debra Campion
Employment Applications Principal’s PA
Finance: Accountant Bryan Lobo
Finance Officer Sharon Lawrence
Finance: Accounts Payable and Receivable Kelly Allan (afternoons only)
and Bryan Lobo (Accountant)
First Aid Officer Michelle Butler
Maintenance & Property Department: Brian Lambert
Parents and Friends Debra Valentine (President)
Katherine Cooling (Acting President)
Newsletter / VASS Administrator Juni Bence
Old Collegians Jo Hynes

 

logo REQUEST AN ENROLMENT PACK CLICK HERE
logo BOOK A COLLEGE TOUR CLICK HERE
logo CONTACT US TODAY CLICK HERE